SF OPen Studios Exhibition 2017

October 12- Nov 12, 2017

SOMARTS CULTURAL CENTER, 934 BRANNAN, San Francisco

free and open to the public

Over 400 works of art in a multitude of media, representing ArtSpan SF Open Studios artists from all neighborhoods.

Tuesdays- Fridays,  12 p.m.- 7 p.m

Saturdays, 11 a.m. -5 p.m

Sundays, 11 a.m.- 3 p.m.

 

Juror's Choice Awards 2017: 

Each year ArtSpan invites prominent professionals from San Francisco's art and culture industry to select one Juror's Choice Award artwork from the SF Open Studios Exhibition. The selected artists and a list of each juror's "Artists of Note" are celebrated at the SF Art Tasting event in the first week of the SF Open Studios Exhibition.Party. 

JUROR: Lisa Burger, Board President at Independent Arts & Media

  • SELECTION: “Leap of Faith”, Cindy Shih, Pacific Felt Factory, Weekend 5: November 11 &
  • ARTISTS OF NOTE: Robin Denevan, Andrea Fono, Tanya Herrera, J.B. Higgins, Dianne Hoffman, Erika Meriaux, Maja Planinac, Irene Schlesinger, Carolyn Wang, Sandra Yagi

 

Katie Conry, Executive Director at the Tenderloin Museum  

  • SELECTION: “Blue Lagoon III”, Jane B. Grimm,1205 Stanyan Street, Weekend 4: November 4 & 5
  • ARTISTS OF NOTE: Dimitri Kourouniotis, Janey Fritsche, Scott Idleman, Zehava Itelman, P. Landskron, Melissa Mohammadi, Wendy Robushi, Karl Roeseler, Victoria Veedell, Nikki Vismara​

 

Jennifer Farris, Owner, STUDIO Gallery

  • SELECTION: “Synchronicity”Aynur Girgin Westen, 1890 Bryant Street Studios #210, Weekend 5: November 11 & 12
  • ARTISTS OF NOTE: Amy Ahlstrom, Suzy Barnard, Annie Galvin, Philippe Jestin, J. L. King, Marti McKee, Swee Oh, Carrie Ann Plank, Larraine Seiden, Brian Singer

 

Amber Goldstein, Client Services Manager at Minnesota Street Project

  • SELECTION: “Battin 5”, Ariel Gold, Journal Building, Pod 2, Weekend 4: November 4 & 5
  • ARTISTS OF NOTE: Philippe Jestin, Denise Laws, Bianca Levan, Jody McMillan, Melissa Mohammadi, Julia Prochnik, Judy Reed, Eric Rewitzer, Robert Sakovich, Carolyn Wang

 

Rachel Murray Meyer & Vince Meyer, Co-owners at Avenue 12 Gallery  

  • SELECTION: “INTERSECTIONS NO. 4”, Beth Davila Waldman, Pacific Felt Factory, FLEX, Weekend 5: November 11 & 12
  • ARTISTS OF NOTE: Elizabeth Ashcroft, David L. Hughes, Catherine Mackey, Maya Planinac, Myke Reilly, Kim Smith, Susan Spies, Samanta Tello, Olena Vasylevska, Victoria Veedell

 

Natalia Mount, Executive Director at Pro Arts     

  • SELECTION:  “Madam CJ Walker”, William Rhodes, 1491 Dolores Street, Weekend 3: October 28 & 29
  • ARTISTS OF NOTE: Monica Denevan, Karen Koltonow, Paul Madonna, Erika Meriaux, PIXELSTUD™, Lee Harvey Roswell, Brian Singer, Stephen C. Wagner, Rodney Weiss, Tanya Wilkinson

 

Mark Sabb, Director of Marketing and Communications at the Museum of African Diaspora

  • SELECTION: Michael Jang, 587 9th Avenue, Weekend 2: October 21 & 22
  • ARTISTS OF NOTE: Zoe Ani, Abel Art, Tamera Avery, Dyanna Dimick, Phillip Hua, Kate Marsh, Clare Metague, Monique Motil, Nikki Vismara