AMPLIFY: SF OPEN STUDIOS

JUROR’S CHOICE AWARDS

The SFOS Showcase Exhibition provides a premier survey of the diverse artistic mediums and styles characterizing the San Francisco Bay Area art scene today. This is one of the largest exhibitions of its kind featuring hundreds of artworks, each no greater than 20 x 20 inches, by artists participating in the annual SF Open Studios program. As part of the Exhibition, ArtSpan invites prominent Bay Area arts and culture luminaries to each select one artwork to receive their AMPLIFY: Juror's Choice Awards. Through these recognitions, jurors amplify the reach of artists distinguished for the visual impact of their submitted work. Winning artworks can be identified by the blue ribbons displayed alongside them. The jurors also pick an additional five artists as their top 5 picks.


2021
AMPLIFY: JUROR’S CHOICE AWARD WINNERS

Uma Rani Iyli
- selected by Kelsey Marie Issel and Justin Hoover

Geneviève L'Heureux
- selected by Anette Schutz

Mike Sanchez
- selected by Eric Murphy

Artemis Laura Schatzkin
- selected by Randolph Belle
 

TOP 5 PICKS

Fuzz E. Grant, Sheng Lor, Catherine Sherman, P.G. Originals, Lorraine Woodruff-Long
- selected by Kelsey Marie Issel

Amber Crabbe, Anthony Carmona, Kristian Kabuay, Holly Wong, Paul Madonna
- selected by Justin Hoover

Phyllis Lasche, Ramiro Cairo, William Salit, G Dan Mitchell, Delfina Piretti
- selected by Anette Schutz

Uma Rani Iyli, Ramiro Cairo, Jeffrey Nemeroff, Nina Fabunmi, Audrey Heller
- selected by Eric Murphy

Norm Quiros, Beryl Landis, Ramiro Cairo, Blanca Estela Rodriguez, Kuntal
- selected by Randolph Belle

 

JURORS

Randolph Belle, Principal, RBA Creative

Kelsey Marie Issel, Arts Program Consultant & Co-owner of She Bends

Justin Hoover, Executive Director, Chinese Historical Society of America

Eric Murphy, Curator, Joyce Gordon Gallery, Curatorial Advisor, Tea Roots, Board member, Alameda County Arts Commission 

Annette Schutz, Owner of Arthaus Consulting


2020
AMPLIFY: JUROR’S CHOICE AWARD WINNERS

Joseph Abbati
- selected by Ashley L. Voss

Nina Fabunmi
- selected by Eden Stein

Nina Fabunmi
- selected by Marsha Connell

Roberta Ahrens
- selected by Matt McKinley

Geneviève L'Heureux
- selected by Philip Bewley
 

TOP 5 PICKS

William Rhodes, Aynur Girgin Westen, Leslie Morgan, Philip Hua, Soad A Kader
- selected by Ashley L. Voss

Dominique Caron, Sandra Speidel, dk haas, Suzy Barnard, Jamie Pavlich-Walker
- selected by Eden Stein

Michelle Hoting, Linda Larson, Beth Fein, Carol Kummer, Gary Rocchio
- selected by Marsha Connell

Dolores R. Gray, Jamie L. Luoto, Holly Wong, Vadim Puyandaev, Kate Tova
- selected by Matt McKinley

Ronald Chase, Jamie L. Luoto, Jane B. Grimm, Howard Hersh, Henry Bortman
- selected by Philip Bewley
 

JURORS

Philip Bewley, Gallery Director & Curator, DZINE Gallery

Marsha Connell Studio, Sonoma County Art Professor⁠

Matt McKinley, Owner, McKinley Art Solutions⁠

Eden Stein, Owner & Curator, Secession Art and Design

Ashley L. Voss, Owner & Director, Voss Gallery


2019

AMPLIFY: Juror’s Choice Award Winners

Joshua Coffy
- selected by Irene Hernandez-Feiks

Aynur Girgin Westen
- selected by James Bacchi

Tanya Herrera
- selected by Patience Yi

Paul Madonna
- selected by Donna Seager

Mike Sanchez
- selected by Dylan Ozanich

Sandra Yagi
- selected by Alan Bamberger

Top 5 Picks

Gail Gurman, Dianne Hoffman, Shane IzykowskiNorm Quiros, Russell Ryan
- selected by Irene Hernandez-Feiks

Mike KimballPaul MadonnaCarrie Ann PlankRansom & MitchellAlexander von Wolff
- selected by James Bacchi

Ramiro CairoBianca LevanCarrie Ann PlankRansom & MitchellAnselm Yew
- selected by Alan Bamberger

David Avery, Mike Kimball, Bianca LevanGail Gurman, Jane R. Wilson
- selected by Donna Seager

Silvi Alcivar, Andrea BergenMaya KiniSheila Metcalf Tobin, Talavera-Ballon
- selected by Patience Yi

Carol Banfield, Kacy (Kuo-Chen) Jung, Paul MadonnaJenny M. Phillips, Lynn Rubenzer
- selected by Dylan Ozanich

 

Jurors

Alan Bamberger, Art Consultant & Appraiser of ArtBusiness.com

James Bacchi, Founding Partner of ArtHaus Gallery

Irene Hernandez-Feiks, Curator & Founder of WonderlandSF & Chillin Productions

Dylan Ozanich, Founding Partner of Scale Up Art

Donna Seager, Founding Partner of Seager Gray Gallery

Patience Yi, Executive Director of Code and Canvas


2018

AMPLIFY: Juror’s Choice Award Winners

Tamara Avery

Cy de Groat

Camila Magrane

Lynn Rubenzer

Stevan Shapona

 

Jurors

Elise Boivin, Founder & CEO at Artly Owl

Erica Garber, Director of Philanthropy at CatchLight

Amy Kisch, Founder & CEO of AKArt Advisory and Collect For Change™

Dasha Matsuura, Director of Spoke Art Gallery, San Francisco

Amy Spencer, Exhibitions Director at Richmond Art Center

 


2017

AMPLIFY: Juror’s Choice Award Winners

Ariel Gold

Jane B. Grimm

Michael Jang

William Rhodes

Cindy Shih

Beth Davila Waldman

Aynur Girgin Westin

 

Jurors

Lisa Burger, Board President at Independent Arts & Media

Katie Conry, Executive Director of the Tenderloin Museum

Jennifer Farris, Owner of STUDIO Gallery

Amber Goldstein, Client Services Manager at Minnesota Street Project

Rachel Murray Meyer & Vince Meyer, Co-Owners of Avenue 12 Gallery

Natalia Mount, Executive Director of Pro Arts

Mark Sabb, Director of Marketing and Communications at the Museum of the African Diaspora


2016

AMPLIFY: Juror’s Choice Award Winners

Paul Madonna

Robert Sakovich

Amy Ahlstrom

Catherine Mackey

Ramiro Cairo

Liz Hickok

Katja Leibenath​

 

Jurors

Deborah Conrad, ArtSpan Board Member & Collector

Alfonso Cosio, Corporate Art Coordinator at SFMOMA

Maria Jensen, Executive Director of SOMArts

Jill Manton, Director of Public Art Trust & Special Initiatives at San Francisco Arts Commission

Michelle Mansour, Executive Director of Root Division

Jose Portillo, Special Events Coordinator at Art for AIDS

Mark Wolfe, Founder & Director of Mark Wolfe Contemporary


2015

AMPLIFY Juror’s Choice Award Winners

Amy Ahlstrom

Kathy Aoki

Monica Denevan

Ivy Jacobsen

Nina Katz

Christine Meuris

Kim Smith

Maxine Solomon

Sandra Yagi

 

Jurors

Jamie Alexander, Owner of Park Life

Betty Bigas, Curator of Public Works’ Roll Up Gallery

Melorra Green, Curator, Radio Show Host & Activist

Noah Lang, Co-Founder, Electric Works

Alex Mak, Editor of Arts, Culture, & Nightlife, Broke Ass Stuart

Kelsey Marie, Art Director at The Midway 

Olivia Ongping, Curator & Director, Luna Rienne Gallery

Maryanna Rogers, Social Scientist, Designer & Educator

Gabe Scott, Curator & Writer, Juxtapoz Magazine

Amy Spencer, Program Coordinator & Curator, Pro Arts